CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Ms. Kathy Nagel
Discount Dance Supply
5037 E. Hunter Avenue
Anaheim, California 92807

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s and girl’s bodysuits from Mexico

Dear Ms. Nagel:

In your letter dated September 1, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.

Style 4N5501 is a woman’s tank style bodysuit composed of 94 percent cotton and 6 percent spandex knit fabric. The one-piece garment is sleeveless, legless, has a lined front panel and features a V-shaped front neckline, two from seams with a gathering at the chest, shoulder straps, a straight back neckline, and no opening at the crotch. It will be imported in women’s sizes S-XL, and style 4N5501C in girls’ sizes XS-L.

The applicable subheading for styles 4N5501 and 4N5501C will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, bodysuits. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division